Some corrections and additions to the Complete Peerage: Volume 11: Salisbury (PROPOSED CORRECTIONS)


See also main section

Volume 11, page 378:
He [William (of Salisbury), Earl of Salisbury (d. 1196)] m. Eleanor, widow of Gilbert CRESPIN, lord of TILLIÈRES (d. on crusade, 1190), relict of William PAYNEL of Hambye (d. 1184), and da. of Robert DE VITRÉ, by Emma, da. of Alan DE DINAN. ... His widow m., 4thly, Gilbert DE MALESMAINS, who in 1198, and later, was holding in her right both her inheritance and her dower.

Rosie Bevan, in July 2002, posted an entry in the Liber Vitæ of Durham in which a William, Earl of Salisbury, is followed by a Countess Gundred. This may imply that William married previously a woman called Gundred (unless this is an appearance of the Gundred who was wife of Hugh Bigod, Earl of Norfolk, d. 1176/7).

Rosie Bevan also, in August 2002, reported a charter, dated between 1174 and 1179, which mentions Eleanor "de Viterio", which if genuine would conflict with the dates given above [citing V. London, 'The Cartulary of Bradenstoke Priory, p.28 (1979)].

[These problems were further discussed by Peter Sutton, Adrian Channing, John P. Ravilious, Cris Nash and Paul Reed]

Volume 11, page 379 (as modified by volume 14):
ELA (or ISABEL), only da. and h. [of William (of Salisbury), Earl of Salisbury (d. 1196)], b. circa 1191, in 1196 was given by Richard I, with the Earldom of SALISBURY, to his bastard br., WILLIAM LONGESPEE.(f)
Note f:
Hoveden, vol. iv, p. 13. The legend that he was s. of Henry II by Fair Rosamond is discussed by Hunt in the Dict. Nat. Biog. In the fiscal year 1196-97 he received the 3rd penny of Wilts by the King's writ. Charles Evans argued (in The Geneal., vol. 3, 1982, pp. 265-6) that the Earl's mother was possibly Ida of Lorraine, suo jure Countess of Boulogne.

Evans's suggestion was based on references by William Longespee to his mother as "Countess Ida" in the published cartulary of Bradenstoke Priory. Douglas Richardson later put forward the alternative proposal, that William's mother was Ida, who married Roger (le Bigod), Earl of Norfolk (d. 1221) [G.B. Roberts, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants... [c.1993]].

Ida's identity, together with the chronology of William's birth, was further discussed by Paul Reed, in The American Genealogist, vol. 77, pp. 137-149 (April 2002).

In July 2002, Ray Phair produced proof that William's mother was the same Ida who married Roger Bigod - in 1214, Ralph Bigod is described as William's brother [citing J.W. Baldwin, ed., Les registres de Philippe Augustus, miscellanea, no 13 (1992)]. See Ray Phair, "William Longespée, Ralph Bigod, and Countess Ida" [The American Genealogist, vol. 77, pp. 279-281].

[The question was further discussed in July 2002 by Peter Stewart, Paul Reed and Rosie Bevan.
Item last updated: 22 February 2005.]

Volume 11, page 381, note k (continuation on page 382; as modified by volume 14):
His [William Longespee, Earl of Salisbury's (d. 1225/6)] daughters were: (1) Isabel, ... (2) Ela, ... (3) Ida, said (Bowles, op. cit. [Lacock], ped., p. 149) to have m., 1stly, Walter FitzRobert, but actually Ralph de Somery, see vol. xii, part 1, p. 111; 2ndly, William de Beauchamp of Bedford; presumably the Walter FitzRobert whose wife was Ida in 1257-57 (Essex Fines, as above [Essex Arch. Soc., vol. i], p. 222). He was son of Robert FitzPhilip, and his fees extended into 6 counties (Book of Fees, p. 1459, and passim; Farrer, Honors and Knights' Fees, vol. i, p. 276). He d. 1258 (Cal. Patent Rolls, 1247-58, p. 622). In 1262 Ida, widow of William de Beauchamp of Bedford, made terms with her stepson about her dower. (Beds Fines, Beds Hist. Rec. Soc., Ric. I-Hen. III, no. 641). (4) Pernelle, ...

Douglas Richardson, in February 2002, pointed out that Walter FitzRobert's father was not Robert FitzPhilip, but Robert FitzWalter, of Woodham [see Complete Peerage, vol. 5, p. 472, note f].

Linda Jack, in January 2003, provided evidence of another daughter Mary, in the form of an order dated 8 September 1227, for a deer to be given to Ela, Countess of Salisbury, for the marriage of Mary, the daughter of W., formerly Earl of Salisbury [citing Rotuli Litterarum Clausarum, vol. 2, p. 200].

[Item last updated: 2 March 2003.]